Jump to content


Photo

Boxscore code new and improved


266 replies to this topic

#31 Himewad

Himewad

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 103 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 August 2007 - 02:48 PM

I would love to see this with offensive points and defensive points separated (plus the total team score). My IDP league has weekly prizes for high offense and high defense, and it would be great to see this at a glance, similar to how it shows up using the MFL GameDay program.
In Heaven there is no beer ... that's why we drink it here ... and when we're gone from here ... our friends will be drinkin' all the beer

#32 champdog76

champdog76

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 30 August 2007 - 12:02 PM

I can get the box scores to show up, but I keep getting the message under the box score that "my code may be out of date..." with a link to this post. I can't get rid of it... What am I doing wrong?


EDIT:
Never mind..I think I've got it.... Great code! Thank you!!

#33 Primvs

Primvs

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 61 posts

Posted 30 August 2007 - 04:42 PM

habman, you're da best! any way to put a border around this like the old one had? thanks!
"Nobody in football should be called a genius. A genius is a guy like Norman Einstein."
- Joe Theismann

#34 Easyndirty

Easyndirty

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

Posted 31 August 2007 - 11:58 AM

I can get the box scores to show up, but I keep getting the message under the box score that "my code may be out of date..." with a link to this post. I can't get rid of it... What am I doing wrong?


EDIT:
Never mind..I think I've got it.... Great code! Thank you!!


I am getting that same message with a non-working link, presumably back to this thread...and I haven't figured out yet what I did wrong. Any help?

#35 gridfather

gridfather

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 116 posts

Posted 31 August 2007 - 12:32 PM

can the script resize the icons or would i have to go through and redo all my graphics?
(resize, meaning smaller than what they were uploaded as)

#36 habman

habman

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leamington ON, Canada

Posted 31 August 2007 - 01:32 PM


I can get the box scores to show up, but I keep getting the message under the box score that "my code may be out of date..." with a link to this post. I can't get rid of it... What am I doing wrong?


EDIT:
Never mind..I think I've got it.... Great code! Thank you!!


I am getting that same message with a non-working link, presumably back to this thread...and I haven't figured out yet what I did wrong. Any help?

First do you have the advanced editor turned off?

If so then please post your league id so I can take a look myself at the possible cause.
My MFL scripts . . . . . . . . http://www.habman.com/mfl/

#37 habman

habman

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leamington ON, Canada

Posted 31 August 2007 - 01:56 PM

can the script resize the icons or would i have to go through and redo all my graphics?
(resize, meaning smaller than what they were uploaded as)



The script will resize the icons to make them all uniform.

Find this in the CSS portion of the code:

.boxicon {
height:; /* Use #px for fixed width i.e. 100px */
width:;
}


If you want the images re-sized to 40 X 40 pixels then change it to the following:


.boxicon {
height: 40px; /* Use #px for fixed width i.e. 100px */
width: 40px;
}
My MFL scripts . . . . . . . . http://www.habman.com/mfl/

#38 Easyndirty

Easyndirty

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

Posted 31 August 2007 - 02:39 PM



I can get the box scores to show up, but I keep getting the message under the box score that "my code may be out of date..." with a link to this post. I can't get rid of it... What am I doing wrong?


EDIT:
Never mind..I think I've got it.... Great code! Thank you!!


I am getting that same message with a non-working link, presumably back to this thread...and I haven't figured out yet what I did wrong. Any help?

First do you have the advanced editor turned off?

If so then please post your league id so I can take a look myself at the possible cause.


Yeah, I did have advanced editor turned on, that porblem is fixed now - but I'm a newbie at this stuff and it still looks kinda unsightly, without any borders around the boxes and with the boxes being of different sizes. And I have one extra box hanging at the end of the row with teams identified as "undefined" (14 team league, so it's an odd number of games).

Here's what it looks like:

http://football22.my...2007/home/31009

I was kinda' hoping to get it laid out across 2 rows, kinda' like this previous poster managed:

http://football35.my...2007/home/24534

I know you addressed this earlier, but I wasn't able to follow it.

Thanks.

EDIT - getting better, but I'm still stuck with that extra 8th box, and the boxes have no borders.

#39 habman

habman

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leamington ON, Canada

Posted 31 August 2007 - 03:18 PM




I can get the box scores to show up, but I keep getting the message under the box score that "my code may be out of date..." with a link to this post. I can't get rid of it... What am I doing wrong?


EDIT:
Never mind..I think I've got it.... Great code! Thank you!!


I am getting that same message with a non-working link, presumably back to this thread...and I haven't figured out yet what I did wrong. Any help?

First do you have the advanced editor turned off?

If so then please post your league id so I can take a look myself at the possible cause.


Yeah, I did have advanced editor turned on, that porblem is fixed now - but I'm a newbie at this stuff and it still looks kinda unsightly, without any borders around the boxes and with the boxes being of different sizes. And I have one extra box hanging at the end of the row with teams identified as "undefined" (14 team league, so it's an odd number of games).

Here's what it looks like:

http://football22.my...2007/home/31009

I was kinda' hoping to get it laid out across 2 rows, kinda' like this previous poster managed:

http://football35.my...2007/home/24534

I know you addressed this earlier, but I wasn't able to follow it.

Thanks.

EDIT - getting better, but I'm still stuck with that extra 8th box, and the boxes have no borders.



Looking at your league XML you have 8 games scheduled each week with the 8th game having two bye teams.

Here is an example: http://football22.my...7...L=31009&W=3

I am not sure why your schedule is set up that way.

Check out your schedule settings to see if you in fact have two bye teams playing against each other each week. If so then remove those bye teams.

If it is not an error in your settings then send a support ticket to have them correct it for you. Just send them the link I posted above and ask them why the two bye teams are playing each other each week.
My MFL scripts . . . . . . . . http://www.habman.com/mfl/

#40 BobGP383

BobGP383

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Location:Mississippi

Posted 01 September 2007 - 08:53 AM

I added this code to my web site. All works fine except for one thing. All the games show Pre-Game except one, thats the Gulfport Medic/Wilber Bees game. It shows 3rd - 15:00. Any help with this, or reasons why? BTW: Gulfport Medic is the only team with a line-up set already. Could that have anyting to do with it? Here is my site:

http://football7.myf...2007/home/88965

#41 habman

habman

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leamington ON, Canada

Posted 01 September 2007 - 10:00 AM

I added this code to my web site. All works fine except for one thing. All the games show Pre-Game except one, thats the Gulfport Medic/Wilber Bees game. It shows 3rd - 15:00. Any help with this, or reasons why? BTW: Gulfport Medic is the only team with a line-up set already. Could that have anyting to do with it? Here is my site:

http://football7.myf...2007/home/88965



This is due to a glitch in the XML files. Not to worry you aren't the only one that this has happened to and it will all straighten itself at the start of the NFL season.
My MFL scripts . . . . . . . . http://www.habman.com/mfl/

#42 UFFLCommish

UFFLCommish

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado Springs, CO

  • 2013 MFL: 22107
  • , 31945

Posted 01 September 2007 - 11:55 AM

Habman,

Can you check my code and tell me why helmets are no longer showing in the boxscore? Worked for two plus months. Thanks for any help.

League Site

<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
<!--
//FYI: Script update as of Tuesday August 28, 1:31 pm Eastern
//If you wish to use icons from previous iframe ticker
var useOldIconMethod = false;
//Icon URL including base name and extension
var tickerIconURL = 'http://www.ufflonline.com/MFLHelmets/icon/';
var tickerIconExt = 'gif';
//Use league default icons;
var iconTickerLeagueDefault = false;
//Delay in seconds between displayed matchups
var tickerDelay = 3;
//Set the home field advantage here
var homeFieldAdvantage = 0;
//Set the number of decimal places
var tickerDecimals = 0;
//Display Live Scoring Caption above ticker
var useLiveScoringCaption = true;
//Hide ties when displaying (W-L-T)
var hideTickerTiesInRecord = false;
//Hide point spreads for upcoming games
var hideTickerSpread = false;
//Franchise Name or Nickname display
var hideTickerName = false;
var useTickerNickNames = false;
//Set up your Nick names here if you choose to use them
var franchiseNickNames = new Object();
franchiseNickNames['0001'] = 'NICK 1';
franchiseNickNames['0002'] = 'NICK 2';
franchiseNickNames['0003'] = 'NICK 3';
franchiseNickNames['0004'] = 'NICK 4 ';
// .
// .
// etc.
//-->
</script>
<style type="text/css">

.tickerinnertable {
width: 100%; /* for fixed width use #px instead of % */
}
.tickerheader {
}
a.tickerheader:link, a.tickerheader:visited, a.tickerheader:hover, a.tickerheader:active,
a.tickerteam:link, a.tickerteam:visited, a.tickerteam:hover, a.tickerteam:active,
a.tickerscore:link, a.tickerscore:visited, a.tickerscore:hover, a.tickerscore:active,
a.tickerclock:link, a.tickerclock:visited, a.tickerclock:hover, a.tickerclock:active {
text-decoration: none;
}
.tickerteam {
margin: 0px;
padding: 0px;
}
.tickerscore {
/* font-size: 24px; */
font-weight: bold;
margin: 0px;
padding: 0px;
}
.tickerclock {
margin: 0px;
padding: 0px;
}
.tickericon {
height:; /* Use #px for fixed width i.e. 100px */
width:;
}
.tickerspread {
/* font-size: 8px; */
color: red;
}</style>
<script language="JavaScript" src="http://www.habman.co...js/jsticker.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<table id="livescoring_summary" cellspacing="1" align="center" class="homepagemodule report">
<caption><span>Fantasy Ticker</span></caption>
<tbody>
<tr class="oddtablerow">
<td style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; MARGIN: 0px; PADDING-TOP: 0px">
<div id="ticker"> </div>
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>

#43 habman

habman

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leamington ON, Canada

Posted 01 September 2007 - 12:06 PM

Habman,

Can you check my code and tell me why helmets are no longer showing in the boxscore? Worked for two plus months. Thanks for any help.

League Site


Give me a link to one of your icons. I think that you are just linking to them incorrectly.

EDITED TO ADD

If you want to use your league icons that are already set then just set iconTickerLeagueDefault to true
My MFL scripts . . . . . . . . http://www.habman.com/mfl/

#44 UFFLCommish

UFFLCommish

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado Springs, CO

  • 2013 MFL: 22107
  • , 31945

Posted 01 September 2007 - 12:21 PM


Habman,

Can you check my code and tell me why helmets are no longer showing in the boxscore? Worked for two plus months. Thanks for any help.

League Site


Give me a link to one of your icons. I think that you are just linking to them incorrectly.

EDITED TO ADD

If you want to use your league icons that are already set then just set iconTickerLeagueDefault to true


I read some earlier threads and fixed it. I set iconTickerLeagueDefault to true just like you suggest.

Thanks.

Dave

#45 UCanCallMeMitch

UCanCallMeMitch

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,648 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado

  • 2013 MFL: 46114
  • , 57727

Posted 01 September 2007 - 07:57 PM

Moved To Correct Thread

Be Sure To Check Me Out At LuckyDogSports.net




Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users