Jump to content


Photo

Boxscore code new and improved


266 replies to this topic

#226 habman

habman

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leamington ON, Canada

Posted 10 September 2011 - 08:28 AM

I tried the "fixed width" fix, but no matter what I do it does not fix the "player yet to play" box from popping up 1/2 way down the main page. Tried "0", "990", 100%, etc...


http://www5.myfantas...11/home/49425#0


Does anyone know what I may be doing wrong?

Thanks again Habman for all your hard work!


The "fixed width" fix was for horizontal positioning not vertical positioning.

I have struggled with this to try to get the vertical positioning correct for all different types of site layouts but could not seem to come up with a solution that would work for all sites.

I have finally decided to give each site owner the ability to override the vertical positioning as calculated by the script and set their own positioning. This will require some trial and error on your part.


The new var to override the vertical positioning is var boxVerticalOverride.

For your site a good positioning might be 660 from the top so your code would be
var boxVerticalOverride = 660;

I have done the same for the NFL Boxscore script. For your site try
var nflBoxVerticalOverride = 670;

Remember to do a CTRL-F5 to clear your cache before testing.
My MFL scripts . . . . . . . . http://www.habman.com/mfl/

#227 mays66

mays66

    Veteran

  • Validating
  • PipPipPip
  • 76 posts

Posted 10 September 2011 - 09:33 AM

I added both new scripts and it looks great now. I set the var boxVerticalOverride to 1200 and the var nflBoxVerticalOverride to 100
Thanks Habman for the time you spent on this fix!!!

#228 obombers

obombers

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Highland, MI

Posted 10 September 2011 - 11:37 PM


I tried the "fixed width" fix, but no matter what I do it does not fix the "player yet to play" box from popping up 1/2 way down the main page. Tried "0", "990", 100%, etc...


http://www5.myfantas...11/home/49425#0


Does anyone know what I may be doing wrong?

Thanks again Habman for all your hard work!


The "fixed width" fix was for horizontal positioning not vertical positioning.




I have struggled with this to try to get the vertical positioning correct for all different types of site layouts but could not seem to come up with a solution that would work for all sites.

I have finally decided to give each site owner the ability to override the vertical positioning as calculated by the script and set their own positioning. This will require some trial and error on your part.


The new var to override the vertical positioning is var boxVerticalOverride.

For your site a good positioning might be 660 from the top so your code would be
var boxVerticalOverride = 660;

I have done the same for the NFL Boxscore script. For your site try
var nflBoxVerticalOverride = 670;

Remember to do a CTRL-F5 to clear your cache before testing.







Thank you very much, sir!

"var nflBoxVerticalOverride = 125;" worked for me!



#229 obombers

obombers

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Highland, MI

Posted 10 September 2011 - 11:49 PM

Thanks again for the vertical width fix!

On my other site, only the "Bearcats" team lineup shows up when you mouse over. All other teams have "none" players, despite having all their lineups in.

Can you help me with this?


http://www33.myfanta...11/home/52705#0

#230 habman

habman

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leamington ON, Canada

Posted 11 September 2011 - 04:57 AM

Thanks again for the vertical width fix!

On my other site, only the "Bearcats" team lineup shows up when you mouse over. All other teams have "none" players, despite having all their lineups in.

Can you help me with this?


http://www33.myfanta...11/home/52705#0


First time I entered your site the same thing happened to, only the Bearcats showed up. Then I started to try and find a league setting that might be causing it (didn't find anything) went back to the home page and all the starters are showing up. Left the page went back to it and they still showed up. Not sure what to tell you at this point.
My MFL scripts . . . . . . . . http://www.habman.com/mfl/

#231 obombers

obombers

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Highland, MI

Posted 11 September 2011 - 07:24 AM


Thanks again for the vertical width fix!

On my other site, only the "Bearcats" team lineup shows up when you mouse over. All other teams have "none" players, despite having all their lineups in.

Can you help me with this?


http://www33.myfanta...11/home/52705#0


First time I entered your site the same thing happened to, only the Bearcats showed up. Then I started to try and find a league setting that might be causing it (didn't find anything) went back to the home page and all the starters are showing up. Left the page went back to it and they still showed up. Not sure what to tell you at this point.




Thanks for taking the time to look!

#232 Xmartian

Xmartian

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 September 2011 - 09:37 AM

How do I know if I have a fixed width website?

#233 obombers

obombers

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Highland, MI

Posted 12 September 2011 - 08:45 AM



Thanks again for the vertical width fix!

On my other site, only the "Bearcats" team lineup shows up when you mouse over. All other teams have "none" players, despite having all their lineups in.

Can you help me with this?


http://www33.myfanta...11/home/52705#0


First time I entered your site the same thing happened to, only the Bearcats showed up. Then I started to try and find a league setting that might be causing it (didn't find anything) went back to the home page and all the starters are showing up. Left the page went back to it and they still showed up. Not sure what to tell you at this point.




Thanks for taking the time to look!




Habman...I fixed this. I had your Starting Lineup code in a Tab and it was conflicting with the scoreboard. They both still work together on my other site though.


<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript" src="http://www.habman.co...n.js"></script>
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript" src="http://www.habman.co...s.js"></script>

Thank you again for your time!!!




Thanks again for the vertical width fix!

On my other site, only the "Bearcats" team lineup shows up when you mouse over. All other teams have "none" players, despite having all their lineups in.

Can you help me with this?


http://www33.myfanta...11/home/52705#0


First time I entered your site the same thing happened to, only the Bearcats showed up. Then I started to try and find a league setting that might be causing it (didn't find anything) went back to the home page and all the starters are showing up. Left the page went back to it and they still showed up. Not sure what to tell you at this point.




Thanks for taking the time to look!




Habman...I fixed this. I had your Starting Lineup code in a Tab and it was conflicting with the scoreboard. They both still work together on my other site though.


<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript" src="http://www.habman.co...n.js"></script>
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript" src="http://www.habman.co...s.js"></script>

Thank you again for your time!!!



Never mind. It didn't fix it. Thought it did for a second....but it is back to not jiving.

#234 fphatpat

fphatpat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 04 November 2011 - 04:43 PM

Hey I was wondering if someone could help me out real quick. I am trying to implement the Boxscore Scoreboard but the team names within the boxes are white font. I've tried messing with the code but can't seem to get them to be black or any other color for that matter. Any help would be appreciated.

The league link is here.

And the code being used is as follows:

<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
<!--
// FYI: Last updated August 28, 2008

//Start boxscore manually
var boxClickToStart = false;

//Number of Rows desired to display boxscores
var boxRows = 1;

//If you wish to use icons from previous iframe box
var useOldBoxIconMethod = false;

//Icon URL including base name and extension
var boxIconURL = '';
var boxIconExt = 'gif';

//Use league icons as default images
var boxIconLeagueDefault = true;

//Use league logos as default images
var boxLogoLeagueDefault = false;

//Day of week to switch from Last Weeks Results to Next Weeks Games
var boxSwitchDay = 3; // 3 is Wednesday; 4 is Thursday

//Set the number of decimal places
var boxDecimals = 0;

//Hide ties when displaying (W-L-T)
var hideTiesInRecord = true;

//Hide spread in upcoming games
var hideSpread = false;

//Hide Box Tip
var hideBoxTip = false;

//Display boxscores on home page only (useful if boxscore is in header)
var boxHomeOnly = true;

//Franchise Name or Nickname display
var hideName = false;
var useNickNames = false;

//Set up your Nick names here if you choose to use them
var franchiseNickNames = new Object();
franchiseNickNames['0001'] = 'NICK 1';
franchiseNickNames['0002'] = 'NICK 2';
franchiseNickNames['0003'] = 'NICK 3';
franchiseNickNames['0004'] = 'NICK 4 ';
// .
// .
// etc.


//-->
</script>


<style type='text/css'>

.boxtablerow {
background-color: #eeeeee;
color: black;
}

.boxoutertable {
border-collapse: collapse;
width: 100%;
padding: 0px;
margin: 0px;
align: center;
background-color: #eeeeee;
}

.boxoutertd {
border: 2px solid #0B2685;
}

.boxinnertable {
border-collapse: collapse;
width: 100%;
padding: 0px;
margin: 0px;
}

a.boxclock:link, a.boxclock:visited, a.boxclock:active {
text-decoration: none;
color: black;
font-style: italic;
}

a.boxclock:hover {
text-decoration: none;
color: red;
}

.boxteam {
margin: 0px;
padding: 0px;
font-weight: bold;
}

.boxscore {
font-size: 14px;
font-weight: bold;
margin: 0px;
padding: 0px;
}

.boxclock {
margin: 0px;
padding: 0px;
}

.boxicon {
height: 30px; /* Use #px for fixed width i.e. 100px */
width: 30px;
}

.boxspread {
font-size: 14px;
color: red;
}

.tipbox {
border: 2px solid #0B2685;
color: #0B2685;
background-color: lightyellow;
padding: 4px;
}
</style>

<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript" src="http://www.habman.co...n.js"></script>
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript" src="http://www.habman.co...e.js"></script>


#235 Rite-Way

Rite-Way

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 November 2011 - 11:47 AM


Hey guys,

I have to boxscore code and marquee code in one module which has worked fine for 2 years. Now all of the sudden when we mouse-over the scoreboard, the popup it generates appears below the bottom of the screen instead of under the pointer. Any ides what may be causing this? I'll paste the full code as I have it below. Thanks!



I have seen this on some sites. Once I complete my draft tomorrow and have some data to test on my own site I'll see if I can come up with a fix.




Habman,

I uses the NFL boxscore at the top of the page, but I have a problem I have not been able to figure out all year. After an NFL game is played say like this week in week 10, the NFL player stats for those teams come up, but they are last years week 10 stats. How do I get them to reflect this years stats? Where is this data stored? Where is it coming from?

Thanks

#236 Chad W

Chad W

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 15 February 2012 - 09:01 AM

For the life of me, I cant get this to work on the 2012 MFL site. Is there something I need to do differently this year? It worked GREAT on the 2011 site. I have tried the code from last year, the code from this year, and the code from this year changed to what we had in it in our league last year. Consistently getting the "Boxscore loading.... Please wait." message.


EDIT: I tried using the code directly from the OP and it does the same thing. Any thoughts? Is anything supposed to be or not supposed to be in the headers or footers that would affect the boxscore?

#237 eEe

eEe

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 38 posts

Posted 16 April 2012 - 02:14 PM

For the life of me, I cant get this to work on the 2012 MFL site. Is there something I need to do differently this year? It worked GREAT on the 2011 site. I have tried the code from last year, the code from this year, and the code from this year changed to what we had in it in our league last year. Consistently getting the "Boxscore loading.... Please wait." message.


EDIT: I tried using the code directly from the OP and it does the same thing. Any thoughts? Is anything supposed to be or not supposed to be in the headers or footers that would affect the boxscore?


Bump. Also having similar issues. Just gets hung on "Boxscores are loading . . . . . . Please wait." Works on 2011 and previous sites, but not since updating to 2012.

#238 norm

norm

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 717 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Massachusetts
  • Interests:Fantasy Baseball and Fantasy Football

Posted 12 August 2012 - 07:55 AM


For the life of me, I cant get this to work on the 2012 MFL site. Is there something I need to do differently this year? It worked GREAT on the 2011 site. I have tried the code from last year, the code from this year, and the code from this year changed to what we had in it in our league last year. Consistently getting the "Boxscore loading.... Please wait." message.


EDIT: I tried using the code directly from the OP and it does the same thing. Any thoughts? Is anything supposed to be or not supposed to be in the headers or footers that would affect the boxscore?


Bump. Also having similar issues. Just gets hung on "Boxscores are loading . . . . . . Please wait." Works on 2011 and previous sites, but not since updating to 2012.

Same thing here too!
http://football4.myf...12/home/13894#0

#239 Rite-Way

Rite-Way

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 August 2012 - 08:43 PM



For the life of me, I cant get this to work on the 2012 MFL site. Is there something I need to do differently this year? It worked GREAT on the 2011 site. I have tried the code from last year, the code from this year, and the code from this year changed to what we had in it in our league last year. Consistently getting the "Boxscore loading.... Please wait." message.


EDIT: I tried using the code directly from the OP and it does the same thing. Any thoughts? Is anything supposed to be or not supposed to be in the headers or footers that would affect the boxscore?


Bump. Also having similar issues. Just gets hung on "Boxscores are loading . . . . . . Please wait." Works on 2011 and previous sites, but not since updating to 2012.

Same thing here too!
http://football4.myf...12/home/13894#0



Today for some reason I get the following message on the website.

It says:


Code Duplication Error
Only one boxscore per site

Could someone look at my site and let me know what the problem is?

http://64.73.54.61/2012/home/24945

Thanks in advance...


Bob

#240 mace

mace

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 171 posts

Posted 18 August 2012 - 07:42 PM

Does anybody have the boxscore working? I don't remember it showing "Boxscores are loading...... Please wait." in the past during the offseason.



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users